FILE:  HA
[…] In the case that the charter is set to five (5) years, the new (i.e. replicated) school shall be subject to the Third Year Review and Extension standards established in section 8 of this policy.

  3. Including the replicated school, the operator may not operate more than 15% of the schools in Orleans Parish, unless this provision is suspended by the Superintendent in accordance with Part 2 Legal and Policy Requirements of Charter Schools, subsection (I)(9) of this policy.

 

  1. Admissions and Student Population - As stated in La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §17:3972, “it is the intention of the Legislature that the best interests of at-risk pupils be the overriding consideration in implementing” state charter school law.